This privacy policy is for this website www.debortolitravel.com and served by De Bortoli Luca - P.IVA 04098570270 - Via Fausta 5/A - 30013 Cavallino Treporti (VE) - [email protected] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
Cookies are set on this site to perform functionality. Some pages use third party services or software, such as maps, online videos or social networking features. Many of these services may set cookies in your browser.

Google Analytics

Cookie name(s)
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz
Data stored
A random unique number or string of letters and numbers to identify your browser, the times and dates that you interacted with the site recently and the marketing materials or referring pages that led you to the site.
When does it expire?
The longest lasting cookie expires 2 years after your last visit to the website. Others are deleted 6 months, 30 minutes and the moment you close your browser.
Description
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help us see how our website is used. In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit this website, how the website is found (from advertising or referring websites), and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

Google Maps

Cookie name(s)
SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF
Data stored
Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level.
When does it expire?
Most of the cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Google Map.
Description
Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

Youtube

Cookie name(s)
SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, watched_video_id_list, __utma, __utmz, demographics, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Data stored
Various unique identifiers, as well as login information that may relate to a Google account.
When does it expire?
Most of the cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Youtube video, although some expire sooner.
Description
Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Youtube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Youtube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States.This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account.

Social Network coockies
Cookies generated belong to the Social Network selected. For more information, please visit the following pages::

Woocommerce (WordPress plugin)

Cookie name(s) : woocommerce_cart_hash
Description: This cookie contains information about the entire cart and helps WooCommerce know when this information changes. No personal information is stored inside this cookie.
When does it expire?: Of Session. Ends with browser closing.

Cookie name(s): woocommerce_items_in_cart
Description: This cookie contains information about the entire cart and helps WooCommerce know when this information changes. No personal information is stored inside this cookie.
When does it expire?: Of Session. Ends with browser closing.

Cookie name(s): woocommerce_recently_viewed
Description: This cookie is for viewing the products recently viewed. No personal information is stored inside this cookie.
When does it expire?: Of Session. Ends with browser closing.

Cookie name(s): wp_woocommerce_session_
Description: This cookie contains a unique code for each user so that you can find your cart information from a database created for each user. No personal information is stored inside this cookie.
When does it expire?: 2 days.